Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which information about individual persons may be collected, used, disclosed, transferred and stored by 3Shape (3Shape entities listed below in section 1). The Privacy Policy applies to any interaction with 3Shape, including 3Shape website and webshop.

3Shape may at any time change, modify, or otherwise update this Privacy Policy without prior notification. The latest applicable version can be accessed at all time at www.3shape.com/privacypolicy.


1. Data controller and Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The 3Shape entities listed below are the joint data controllers of your personal data:

  • 3Shape A/S, company no. 25553489, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
  • 3Shape TRIOS A/S, company no. 33368771, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
  • 3Shape Medical A/S, company no. 35802940, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

You may contact the data protection officer at the following address: dpo@3shape.com.


2. Personal data collected

You will always be informed in connection with collection of personal data about you. 3Shape may collect personal data, for instance, your name, e-mail address, city and country of residence, personal identification number, your Health Care Professional (“HCP”) ID number (or similar), IP address, product use, credit card information, and password.

3Shape may also as part of the agreement with you collect personal data regarding your patients’ ethnicity and information condition in your patients’ mouth and teeth; however, this will only be processed in anonymous form for 3Shape own purposes in accordance with the EULA.

In connection with the submission of your data it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action.

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you use our website www.3shape.com
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you register to become a user of a 3Shape software package such as Dental System or TRIOS, Communicate, Partner Portal, Dental Desktop, Learning Management System, www.3shape.com, 3Shape Community or Support
  • When you buy products online at 3Shape webshop

If you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place. This way your information is already stored when you shop at us, and you will not receive the same marketing material from 3Shape more than once.

When your register to become a user on one of our platforms, you will receive a 3Shape ID that can be used on all our platforms. We recommend that you use your real name as your 3Shape ID.

If you register as a user of Communicate, you can use your Communicate ID to log on to 3Shape Community. The data you provide when you register as a user of Communicate is thus transferred to 3Shape community. You Communicate ID may be replaced by a general 3Shape ID.


3. Use of your personal data

3Shape uses the personal data you provide to:

  • Statistics, monitoring and reports of usage
  • Developments and improvements of products
  • Completion of orders in our web shop
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Sign-ups for newsletter
  • Send-outs of other marketing material
  • Other marketing initiatives
  • Store your personal preferences
  • Administer your accounts
  • Validate you as a HCP
  • Send you service communications through email (i.e. password changes)

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

3Shape keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. This information is used to improve the website. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the www.3shape.com and from that we try to improve the website. We are not able to see where you come from or where you are going on the internet after you leave our site. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users, as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third party.


4. Who 3Shape might share your personal data with

In order to provide you with the best possible service, your personal data will be shared between the 3Shape entities as listed above in section 1 to the extent necessary to enable effective and personalized support, assistance and sale.

Your personal data is disclosed to partners of 3Shape who deliver services on behalf of 3Shape (data processor), for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of 3Shape and in accordance with the instructions of 3Shape.

Some data relating to your purchase of a product, including your name, address, which products you have purchased etc., will be shared with your local reseller. Please see the list of 3Shape resellers by following this link.

In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

Your personal data will apart from the above mentioned situations not be sold, shared or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent, except where 3Shape is required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.


5. Transfer to third countries

Your personal data will be transferred to third countries, including the USA. 3Shape have entered into standard contractual clauses in order to ensure that sufficient safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms are applied. For more information, please contact 3Shape.


6. Deletion of your personal data

3Shape will store your personal data as long as you have an account with 3Shape. We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.


7. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

The data processed by Communicate is transferred via an encrypted protocol and securely stored in Microsoft Azure. Only qualified personnel have access to the data, if the data should be extracted from Communicate – an anonymization protocol will be applied, thus the data subject becomes untraceable. All employees engaged in activities with data from Communicate are following procedures that ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability of all data.


8. Cookies

3Shape uses cookies. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the following link.


9. Links to other websites

3Shape website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.


10. Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, but with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked according to the rules. Moreover, you have the right to receive information about you that you have provided to us, and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, or if you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data you may contact us at DPO@3shape.com or +45 70 27 26 20. You may also write to us at the following address:

3Shape
Holmens Kanal 7,
1060 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Further, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K or similar EU data protection authority within your jurisdiction.

divider