Would you like to change your preferred language?

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which information about you may be collected, used, disclosed, transferred and stored by 3Shape (3Shape entities listed below in section 1).

The Privacy Policy applies to any interaction with 3Shape.

1. Data controller and Data Protection Officer

The 3Shape entities listed below are the joint data controllers of your personal data:

  • 3Shape A/S, company no. 25553489, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
  • 3Shape TRIOS A/S, company no. 33368771, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.
  • 3Shape Medical A/S, company no. 35802940, Holmens Kanal 7, 4, 1060 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: [email protected].

2. Personal data collected and processed by 3Shape

2.1. Browsing 3Shape websites and platforms without login. Read more

2.2. Registration, login and usage of 3Shape digital platforms and services. Read more

2.3. Contact with 3Shape regarding your interest in 3Shape’s products and services (including Demo Request and ROI Calculator). Read more

2.4. Registration and usage of 3Shape products. Read more

2.5. 3Shape’s trainings/webinars and events (on premise or on-line). Read more

2.6. Marketing, newsletters, company announcements and information about. Read more

2.7. Customer support provided by 3Shape. Read more

2.8. 3Shape eCommerce platform. Read more

2.9. Visiting 3Shape’s physical locations. Read more

2.10. Communication with 3Shape. Read more

2.11. Business relation with 3Shape. Read more

3. Who 3Shape might share your data with

Depending on the circumstances, 3Shape may share your data with:

  • 3Shape Group entities;
  • Suppliers, providers of good and services, including providers of IT systems;
  • 3Shape’s resellers and Dental Service Organizations (DSOs);
  • Business partners;
  • Public authorities;

Please be informed that 3Shape will only be able to share your data if there is a legal basis that allows it. 3Shape does not sell any data or make it available in any unauthorized way.

4. Transfers to third countries

3Shape is a global brand and 3Shape entities operate from a number of locations around the world. Consequently, 3Shape entities may transfer data between them to ensure the most efficient data processing. However, 3Shape will always comply by national and other regulation and seek to retain information in its region of origin or ensure adequate and appropriate technical, organizational and legal safeguards for international data transfers. Depending on circumstances, personal information may be accessible to 3Shape entities or data processors from the following third countries:

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • China
  • Colombia
  • India
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Mexico
  • Philippines
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Ukraine
  • United States of America

Our customer support is divided by regions. However, in some instances your support case might be accessible from the following third countries:

  • EMEA
    • Ukraine
  • APAC
    • China
    • Japan
    • Australia
    • South Korea
    • Philippines
  • Americas
    • Columbia
    • United States of America

5. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet industry security policy standards. Specific controls depend on the nature and extent of data and processing activities, but will always be implemented to retain an appropriate level of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information.

Please review our privacy FAQ to see how 3Shape products and services protect personal and other information.

6. Cookies

3Shape uses cookies. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

7. Links to other websites

3Shape websites may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or persons or for the practices of such companies or persons regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

8. Social media

You can find 3Shape also in social media. Please check below what information about your activities in our social media platforms 3Shape may collect. This information is used for statistical purposes and for improving content of our social media pages.

Facebook:

Please read Privacy Policy of Facebook to receive more information on their processing.

LinkedIn:

Please read Privacy Policy of LinkedIn to receive more information on their processing.

Twitter:

Please read Privacy Policy of Twitter to receive more information on their processing.

YouTube:

Please read Privacy Policy of YouTube/Google to receive more information on their processing.

Instagram:

Please read Privacy Policy of Instagram to receive more information on their processing.

Please notice. You have the opportunity to participate in discussions on social media platforms administered by 3Shape. The goal of these social media platforms is to enable you to share content. 3Shape is not responsible if you share data and personal information on social media platforms, and then these data will be used or misappropriated by other users or will be misused.

9. Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process, with certain legislative exceptions. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or blocked according to applicable laws. Moreover, you have the right to have the data that you have provided to 3Shape issued to you or transmitted to another data controller.

If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, if you wish to get access to the data being processed about you, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, or if you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data you may contact us at [email protected] or +45 70 27 26 20. You may also write to us at the following address:

3Shape
Holmens Kanal 7,
1060 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Further, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 København K or similar EU data protection authority within your jurisdiction.

10. Changes in our privacy policy

3Shape may at any time change, modify, or otherwise update this Privacy Policy without prior notification. The latest applicable version can be accessed at all time at www.3shape.com/privacypolicy.

This privacy policy was last updated: March 2021.

You're about to get redirectedWe are renovating our website, so you will see a different layout in the page you requested. Do you want to continue?
;